INNS Award Recipients

 

2017
Hebb Award: Henry Markram, Swiss Federal Institute for Technology, Switzerland.
Gabor Award: Risto Miikkulainen, University of Texas at Austin, USA.

2016
Hebb Award: Hava T. Siegelmann
Gabor Award: Cesare Alippi
Young Investigator Award: Kyriakos G. Vamvoudakis

2015
Hebb Award: Michael E. Hasselmo
Gabor Award: Donald C. Wunsch II
Young Investigator Award: Huanhuan Chen

2014
Hebb Award: Andrew G. Barto
Gabor Award: C. Lee Giles
Young Investigator Award: Eduardo Coutinho
Young Investigator Award: Yun Raymond Fu

2013
Hebb Award: David Willshaw
Helmholtz Award: Juergen Schmidhuber
Gabor Award: Robert Hecht-Nielsen
INNS Young Investigator Award: Jan Peters

2012
Hebb Award: Moshe Bar
Helmholtz Award: Kunihiko Fukushima
Gabor Award: Nikola Kasabov
INNS Young Investigator Award: Sebastien Helie and Roman Ilin

2011
Hebb Award: Paul Werbos
Helmholtz Award: Jack Cowan
Gabor Award: Robert Kozma
INNS Young Investigator Award: Both Damien Coyle and Weifeng Liu

2010
Hebb Award: Erkki Oja
Helmholtz Award: Robert Desimone
Gabor Award: Shun-ichi Amari
Young Investigator Award: Kenji Morita

2009
Hebb Award: Bernard Widrow
Helmholtz Award: Michael Arbib
Gabor Award: Frank Lewis
Young Investigator Award: Colin Molter

2008
Hebb Award: Ron Sun
Helmholtz Award: DeLiang Wang
Gabor Award: Mitsuo Kawato
Young Investigator Award: Both Lars Schwabe and Taro Toyoizumi

2007
Hebb Award: William Levy
Helmholtz Award: Ennio Mingolla
Gabor Award: Leonid Perlovsky
Young Investigator Award: Naoki Masuda

2006
Hebb Award: Wolf Singer
Helmholtz Award: Hugh R. Wilson
Gabor Award: Jose C. Principe
Young Investigator Award: Yunqian Ma

2005
Helmholtz Award: Walter J. Freeman
Gabor Award: Vladimir Vapnik

2004
Hebb Award: John H. Byrne
Helmholtz Award: George Sperling
Gabor Award: Teuvo Kohonen
Young Investigator Awards: Denis Erdogmus, Xiuwen Liu

2003
Hebb Award: Christoph von der Malsburg 
Helmholtz Award: Stephen Grossberg
Gabor Award: Tomaso Poggio 
President’s Award: Richard Sutton 
Young Investigator Award: Ganesh Venayagamoorthy  

2001
Stephen Koslow
Soo-Young Lee
Jasper Lupo
Kenzo Miya
Torsten Wiesel
Takshi Yamakawa

2000
Jayanta Basak
Johan Suykens

1999
Ashraf Abdelbar
Gail Carpenter
John Hopfield
Danil Prokhorov
Terrence Sejnowski

1998
No awards conferred

1997
Noboru Murata
Harold Szu 

1996
Amir Atiya